Tuesday, January 22, 2008

holy cow!!!!

I'm not responding to my recent venture on the scale; but, rather, I am shocked that it has been SIX days since I last posted anything! Wow.

Hmmmmmm, what to tell. I saw my shrink again. Gained three more pounds. Found out my insurance pays for Weight Watchers. Starting this week. I just need to lose 20 lbs., that's it. I'd be happy with 15 but ECSTATIC with 20. Definitely. Will go online and sign up. Tomorrow. For sure.

I did read a book over the weekend. Can you keep a secret? by Sophie Kinsella - basic chick lit. It was eh, pretty good. I also saw 27 dresses - it was cute but if you have any friends who are expecting - go see it with them because apparently it can help induce labor. My friends Amy and Jen and I went Sunday night. I looked at Jen and said "you're having that baby any day now" (EDD was Feb 8) - she went into labor that evening!!!!! Pleased to announce little Hannah Lynn was born yesterday evening! She's just a tiny little five pound darling!! Can't wait to get my hands on her!

Also, have you ever noticed how everything seems cooler if you add "licious" to it? As in, bootylicious? Yea, I thought so too, so I've coined "vomitlicious" - it really could have multiple meanings and uses, like
a. you're covered in baby vomit - yeah, you're vomitlicious
b. you're so full of food - you could become vomitlicious
c. you've had five days of cleaning up puke - yep, again, you're vomitlicious

Vomitlicious could even be a smell.....as in, you smell vomitlicious - that lovely aroma of vomit and peanut butter and jelly.

Have a Happy Happy Wednesday and I'll try to do better this week. Oh, and any of you who have ever done WW, HELP! LOL

3 comments:

Steph said...

good luck with WW, what insurance do you have that they pay for that? I am still trucking along with my workouts and better eating habits, clothes fit better but he scale still says I have only dropped 8lbs oh well better then nothing! Hope all is well. Talk to you soon.

~**Dawn**~ said...

My friend Heather does WW. She had a lot of success with it after she had her daughter & she just started up again after having her son back in October. I am sure she would be happy to lend some support!

Smitty76 said...

WW is AWESOME...I always lose weight when I do it. You will love it! Losing 20 lbs. will be a cinch. Let me know if you have any questions? And oh my god, your insurance PAYS for ww? I'm totally jealous. I wonder if mine does? I totally need to join back but I just can't afford it right now...*SIGH*